Learning Resource Centre (Library) @ Kendriya Vidyalaya, Madurai

Icon

Any Time Any Where Information 4U

Mahatma Gandhi’s life – 100 Important Events

Mahatma Gandhi’s life –

100 Important Events

1

1869

Born at Porbandar, Kathiawad, Father: Karamchand Mother: Putlibai

2

1876

Primary schooling in Rajkot

3

1881

Started high school in Rajkot

4

1883

Married to Kasturba

5

1887

Passed matriculation examination at Ahmedabad and entered SamaldasCollege, Bhavnagar, Kathiawad

6

1891

Sailed from Bombay for England to study law

7

1891 

Returned to India after being called to bar. Began practice of law in Bombay and Rajkot

8

1893

Sailed for South Africa to become lawyer for an Indian firm

9

1893

Faced color discrimination / apartheid

10

 1894

Drafted first petition sent by the Indians to a South African legislature

11

 1894

Organised Natal Indian Congress

12

1896

Returned to India for six months to bring back his wife and two children to Natal

13

 1896

Reached South Africa with family. Was mobbed when he disembarked at Durban for his writings about South Africa when he was in India

14

1899

Organised Indian Ambulance Corps for British in Boer War

15

1901

Moved back to India. Promised to return to South Africa if Indian community needed his services again

16

1901–1902

Attended Indian National Congress meeting in Calcutta, and opened law office in Bombay

17

1902

Returned to South Africa after urgent request from Indian community

18

1903

Opened law office in Johannesburg

19

1904

Established  Indian Opinion, a weekly

20

 1904

Organised Phoenix Settlement near Durban, after reading Ruskin’s Unto This Last

21

1906

Organised Indian Ambulance Corps for Zulu “Rebellion”

22

1906 

Took vow of continence for life

23

1906 

First satyagraha campaign in Johannesburg in protest against proposed Asiatic ordinance directed against Indian immigrants in Transvaal

24

1906 

Sailed for England to present Indians’ case to Colonial Secretary

25

1907

Organised satyagraha against Compulsory Registration of Asians (“The Black Act”)

26

1908

Stood trial for instigating satyagraha and was sentenced to two months’ imprisonment in Johannesburg jail (his first imprisonment)

27

1908 

Summoned to consult General Smuts at Pretoria; compromise reached; was released from jail

28

1908 

Attacked and wounded by Indian extremist, Mir Alam, for reaching settlement with Smuts

29

1908 

Second satyagraha campaign began with bonfire of registration certificates after Smuts broke agreement

30

1908 

Arrested for not having certificate, and sentenced to two months’ imprisonment in Volksrust jail

31

1909

Sentenced to three months’ imprisonment in Volksrust and Pretoria jails

32

1909 

Sailed for England again to present Indians’ case

33

1909 

Returned to South Africa, wrote ‘Hind Swaraj’ on the way

34

1910

Established Tolstoy Farm near Johannesburg

35

1913 

Helped campaign against nullification of marriages not conducted as per Christian rites

36

 1913

Third satyagraha campaign begun by leading “great march” of 2,000 Indian miners from Newcastle across Transvaal border in Natal

37

 1913

Arrested three times in four days  (at Palmford, Standerton, and Teakworth) and sentenced at Dundee to nine months’ imprisonment; tried at Volksrust in second trial and sentenced to three months’ imprisonment with his European co-workers, Polak and Kallenbach.

38

 1913

Released unconditionally in expectation of a compromise settlement, C.F. Andrews and W.W. Pearson having been sent by Indians in India to negotiate

39

1914

Underwent fourteen days’ fast for moral lapse of members of Phoenix Settlement

40

 1914

Satyagraha campaign suspended, with pending agreement between Smuts, C.F. Andrews, and Gandhi, and with ultimate passage of Indian Relief Act

41

 1914

Left South Africa

42

 1914

Organised Indian Ambulance Corps in England

43

1915 

Established Satyagraha Ashram at Kochrab, near Ahmedabad, and soon admitted an untouchable family. The ashram was moved in 1917 to a new site on SabarmatiRiver

44

1916

Gave speech at opening of HinduUniversity at Benares

45

 1917

Led successful satyagraha campaign for rights of peasants on indigo plantations in Champaran. Defied an order to leave the area , was arrest at Motihari and tried, but case was withdrawn. Mahadev Desai joined him at Champaran

46

1918

Led strike of mill workers at Ahmedabad. Mill owner agreed to arbitration after his three-day fast (his first fast in India)

47

 1918

Led satyagraha campaign for peasants in Kheda

48

1918 

Attended Viceroy’s War Conference  at Delhi and agreed for recruitment of Indians for World War I

49

1919

Rowlatt Act (perpetuating withdrawal of civil liberties for seditious crimes) passed, and first all-India satyagraha campaign conceived

50

1919 

Organised “nation-wide hartal” against Rowlatt Act

51

1919 

Arrested at Kosi near Delhi on way to Punjab and escorted back to Bombay, but never tried

52

 1919

Fasted at Sabarmati for three days in penitence for violence and suspended satyagraha campaign, which he called a “Himalayan miscalculation” because people were not disciplined enough

53

 1919

Became the editor of English weekly, Young India, and Gujarati weekly, Navajivan

54

1920

Elected president of All-India Home Rule League

55

 1920

Successfully urged resolution for  a satyagraha campaign of non-cooperation at Muslim Conference at Allahabad and at Congress sessions at Calcutta and Nagpur

56

1920 

Gave up Kaisar-i-Hind medal. Second all-India satyagraha campaign started

57

 1921

Presided at bonfire of foreign cloth in Bombay.

58

1921 

Resolved to wear only a loin-cloth in devotion to Khadi and simplicity

59

 1921

Fasted at Bombay for five days because of communal rioting following visit of Prince of Wales

60

1921 

Mass Civil Disobedience. Gandhi invested with “sole executive authority” on behalf of Congress.

61

1922

Civil disobedience movement is suspended following violence at Chauri Chaura and undertook five-day fast of penance at Bardoli

62

1922 

Arrested at Sabarmati in charge of sedition in Young India. Pleaded guilty at the “great trial” in Ahmedabad. Sentenced to six years’ imprisonment in Yeravda jail

63

1923

Wrote Satyagraha in South Africa and part of his autobiography in prison

64

1924

Was operated on for appendicitis and unconditionally released from prison

65

1924 

Began 21-day “great fast” at Mohammed Ali’s home near Delhi as penance for communal riots between Hindus andMuslims, especially at Kohat

66

 1924

Presided over Congress session at Belgaum as president

67

1925 

Announced one-year political silence and immobility at Congress session at Cawnpore (Kanpur)

68

1928

Moved compromise resolution at Congress session at Calcutta, calling for complete independence within one year, or else the beginning of another all-Indian satyagraha campaign

69

 1929

Congress session at Lahore declared ‘complete independence’ and a boycott of the legislature and declared January 26 as National Independence Day

70

1930

Set out from Sabamarti with 79 volunteers on historic salt march 200 miles to sea at Dandi

71

1930 

Broke salt law by picking salt up at seashore

72

 1931

Gandhi-Irwin (Viceroy) Pact signed, Civil Disobedience ended

73

1931 

Attended the second Round Table Conference. Resided at Kingsley Hall in London slums, broadcast to America, visited universities, met celebrities

74

1931 

Traveled to Switzerland, met Romain Rolland, met Mussolini in Italy

75

1932

Arrested in Bombay with Sardar Patel and detained without trial at Yeravda prison

76

1932 

Began “perpetual fast unto death” while in prison in protest of British action giving separate electorates to untouchables

77

1932 

Concluded “epic fast” with historic cell scene in presence of Tagore after British accepted “Poona Pact”

78

1933

Began weekly publication of Harijan in place of Young India

79

1933 

Sentenced to one year’s imprisonment at Yeravda. Started a fast against refusal of permission to work against untouchability while in prison; taken to hospital on the fifth day a, unconditionally released on eighth day

80

1933 

Began ten-month tour of every province in India to help end untouchability

81

1933 

Kasturba arrested and imprisoned for sixth time in two years

82

 1934

Fasted at Wardha ashram for seven days against intolerance of opponents of the movement against untouchability

83

1934 

Launched All-IndiaVillage Industries Association

84

1940

Launched limited, individual civil-disobedience campaign against Britain’s refusal to allow Indians to express their opinions regarding World War II

85

1942 

Met Sir Stafford Cripps in New Delhi but called his proposals “a post-dated cheque”. Proposals were ultimately rejected by Congress

86

 1942

Congress passed “Quit India” resolution – the final nation-wide satyagraha campaign – with Gandhi as leader

87

 1942

Arrested with other Congress leaders and Kasturba and imprisoned at Aga KhanPalace near Poona

88

1943

Began 21-day fast at Aga KhanPalace to end deadlock of negotiations between Viceroy and Indian leaders

89

1944 

After decline in health, was released unconditionally from detention

90

1946

Conferred with British Cabinet Mission in New Delhi

91

 1946

Toured villages in East Bengal to quell communal rioting over Muslim representation in provisional government

92

1947

Toured Bihar to ease Hindu-Muslim tension

93

 1947

Began conferences in New Delhi with Lord Mountbatten

94

 1947

Opposed Congress decision to accept division of country into India and Pakistan

95

 1947

Fasted and prayed to combat riots in Calcutta as India was partitioned and granted independence

96

 1947

Fasted for three days to stop communal violence in Calcutta

97

 1947

Visited Delhi to stop rioting and to visit camps of refugees (Hindus and Sikhs from the Punjab)

98

1948

Fasted for five days in Delhi for communal unity

99

 1948

Bomb exploded in midst of his prayer meeting at Birla House, Delhi

100

 1948

Assassinated in 78th year at Birla House by Nathuram Vinayak Godse

 

Filed under: Competitions - A help desk

Gandhiji – Timeline

  Event Date: Event Title: Event Description:
  10/02/1869 The birth of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born on the 2nd of October in 1869. He was born in Porbander, Bombay Presidency, British India.
  05/10/1883 The wedding of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was married to Kasturbai Makhanji in May, 1883. Mohandas was only 13 years old while his wife 14.
  08/05/1885 The death of Mohandas Gandhi’s father. As Mohandas grew up his father, Karamchand Gandhi, sadly passed away. It had a big impact on the rest of gandhi’s life.
  09/04/1888 Gandhi’s trip to London In 1888, on the 30th of September a few days before Gandhi turned 19. He travelled to London, England to learn to be a barrister.
  12/16/1888 The birth of Harilal, Manilal, Ramdas and Devdas. Gandhi and Kasturba had five children all of which were sons. Gandhi’s first son was born but he sadly passed away a few days later. Then in 1888 Harilal was born followed by Manilal in 1892, Ramdas in 1897 and Devdas in 1900.
  01/14/1895 Mohandas Gandhi’s trip to South Africa In 1895 Mohandas Gandhi travelled to South Africa and lived there for 20 years to learn about being a lawyer.
  01/17/1915 Returning home In 1915 Gandhi returned back home to his wife and children so he could work in India.
  07/01/1921 Gandhi and the Indian National Congress Gandhi took leadership of the Indian National Congress in 1921. This was Gandhi’s first big step in politics. He stayed in this position for many upcoming years.
  03/12/1930 The Salt March to Dandi The Salt March to Dandi started on the 12th of March, 1930. The March started at Gandhi’s house, Sabarmati Ashram and ended in Dandi, Gujrat. Gandhi was soon arrested for his protesting in the Salt March and he remained in jail for a few years.
  07/25/1942 Quit India protest In late 1942, Gandhi launched the Quit India civil obedience movement and demanded for immediate independence for India.
  08/15/1947 The demand for independence On the 15th of August 1947 Gandhi demanded for the independence of india. On this day India became a separate nation from Pakistan. This was the most important thing Gandhi did in his life and it was a very important thing for India aswell.
  01/31/1948 The death of Mahatma Gandhi In 1948 on the 31st of January Mahatma Gandhisadly passed away. Now he lies in Rajghat, New Delhi, India.

Filed under: Competitions - A help desk

Gandhi Quiz 6

GANDHI QUIZ 6

1. Mahatma Gandhi was born as Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi on?
1869 October 2
He was born in the Porbandar city of Gujarat. His father, Karamchand Gandhi was the diwan of Porbandar.
Mother: – Putlibai.

2. Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, October 2nd is observed as?
International Day of Non-Violence.
United Nations General Assembly decided to observe this day as International Day of Non-Violence from 2007

3. Gandhiji was married to?
Kasturba Makhanji, she is later known as Kasturba Gandhi. Gandhiji was married at the age of 13 and had four sons Harilal, Manilal, Ramdas and Devdas.

4. Gandhi went to University College of London to study as a barrister in the year?
1888

5. When did Gandhi travel to South Africa for legal work?
1893

6. Organization started by Gandhiji in 1894 that aimed to fight discrimination against Indians in South Africa?
Natal Indian Congress

7. Name the Newspaper established by Mahatma Gandhi which was an important tool for the political movement led by Gandhi and the Natal Indian Congress to fight racial discrimination and win civil rights for the Indian immigrant community in South Africa.
The Indian Opinion

8. Gandhi returned from South Africa in?
1915 January 9.

9. Which Satyagraha was the first to be started by Gandhiji in India?
Champaran in 1918

10. Which day is observed as Pravasi Bharatiya Divas every year as it was on this day in 1915 that Mahatma Gandhi returned to India from South Africa?
January 9. From 2003, this day is observed as Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

11. Gandhi spent how many years in South Africa.?
21

12. Gandhiji jailed for the first time in?
1908 in Pretoria

13. Gandhiji started “Navjeevan” weekly in which language?
Gujrathi

14. Gandhiji led Dandi March (Salt Satyagrah) which started on March 12, 1930 departing from Sabarmati Ashram, to reach the coast at Dandi, on 6th of April. How many followers accompanied him in that march?
78

15. Gandhiji launched his weekly “Harijan” in the year?
1933

16. Gandhiji made the slogan “Do or Die” for?
Quit India Movement

17. Mahatma Gandhi was referred to as the “Father of the Nation” first by?
Subhash Chandra Bose

18. Gandhiji was referred to as the “Mahatma” first by?
Ravindra Nath Tagore

19. Gandhiji became the president of Indian National Congress in?
1924 at the Belgaum session of Indian National Congress

20. At which place did the British Government arrest Gandhiji for sedition for the first time?
Ahmedabad

21. Who was the private secretary of Mahatma Gandhi?
Mahadev Desai

22. French Novelist who wrote the biography of Gandhiji?
Romain Rolland , a French dramatist, essayist, art historian and mystic who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1915 wrote the biography of Gandhiji “Mahatma Gandhi”

23. The book written by Gandhiji which is considered as an interpretation/commentary of Bhagavad Geetha ?
Anasakti Yoga

24. Gandhiji arrived Kerala for the fist time in ?
1920 August 18
He visited Kerala five times. His last visit was in 1936 November 13

25. Mahatma Gandhi applied his Satyagraha first against:
The raciest authorities of South Africa

26. From whose book an instantaneous and practical information was brought about in Mahatma Gandhi’s life:
John Ruskin

27. The idea of Gramaswaraj was first proposed by ?
Mahatma Gandhi

28. Death of Mahatma Gandhi was in?
1948

29. Where did Gandhiji undertake his first hunger strike in India?
Ahmedabad

30. Who called Gandhiji “a half naked fakir”?
Winston Churchill

31. The film “Making of Mahatma” is directed by ?
Syam Benegal

32. Gandhiji founded All India Harijan Singh in ?
1932

33. In how many days was the 356 Km journey from Sabarmati Ashram to Dandi covered on foot by Gandhiji and his followers?
24 days

34.Chauri Chaura incident prompted Gandhiji to halt which movement?
Non Cooperation Movement

35. Who assassinated Gandhiji?
Nathuram Godse. Gandhiji was shot on january 30, 1948 by a hindu fellow named Nathuram Godse.

36. In the film”Gandhi” which actor played the role of Gandhiji ?
Ben Kingsley
The film is directed by Richard Attenborough.

37. Gandhiji’s famous Harijan- uplift tour started from?
Wardha

38. “In nature there is enough for everyone’s need, but too little for everyone’s greed” These are the words from the famous leader?
Mahatma Gandhi

39.”Generations to come will scarce believe that such a one as [Gandhi] ever in flesh and blood walked upon this earth.” Who said these words about Gandhiji?
Albert Einstein

Filed under: Competitions - A help desk

Gandhi Quiz 5

GANDHI QUIZ 5

( PLEASE IGNORE GRAMMATICAL MISTAKES)

1. When did Gandhiji born?
Answer: in 1869 October 2

2. When did Gandhiji went to South Africa to practice law?
Answer: in 1893

3. Where did Gandhiji‘s first Satyagraha experimented?

Answer: South Africa in 1906, September to protest against the Asiatic Ordinance issued against the Indians in Transval

4. When was Gandhiji‘s first imprisonment?
Answer: 1908 at Johannesberg in South Africa

5. In which railway station where Gandhiji was humiliated and ousted ?
Answer: Peter Marits Burg Railway Station in SouthAfrica

6. When did Gandhiji started Tolstoy Farm (SouthAfrica)?
Answer: in 1910

7. Where did Gandhiji started the Phoenix Settlement ?
Answer: Durban in South Africa

8. What is the name of weakly started by Gandhiji in SouthAfrica?
Answer: Indian opinion (1904)

9. When did Gandhiji returned to India from South Africa ?

He returned to India on 9th January 1915.
Answer: January 9 is observed as Pravasi Bharatiya Divas

10. Where was Gandhiji’s first satyagraha in India?
Answer: It was for the right of Indigo workers in Champaran in 1917

11. Where was gandhiji’s first fast?
Answer: In Ahmadabad

12. Which causes Gandhiji to abandoned his title Kaiser-I-Hind?

Answer: Jallianwalabagh Massacre (1919)

13. Who started weeklies named Young India and Navjeevan?
Answer: Mahatma Gandhi

14. Which is the only Congress session presided over by Gandhiji?
Answer: Congress session at Belgaum in 1924

15. Who started All India Harijan Samaj in 1932?
Answer: Mahatma Gandhi

16. Where is Wardha Ashram situated?
Answer: In Maharashtra

17. When did Gandhiji started the weekly Harijan?
Answer: 1933

18. Gandhiji called Subhash Chandra Bose as _________?
Answer: Patriot

19. Who called Gandhiji as “Half naked Seditious Fakir”?
Answer: Winston Churchill

20. Who gave the name ‘Gurudev’ to Tagore?
Answer: Mahatma Gandhi

21. Who called Gandhiji as ‘Mahatma’?
Answer: Tagore

22. Who is political guru of Gandhiji ?
Answer: Gopal Krishna Gokhale

23. Who is considered as spiritual guru of Gandhiji?
Answer: Leo Tolstoy

24. When did Gandhiji assassinated?
Answer: 1948 January 30 by Nadhuram Vinayak Godse

25. What was called as ‘Post Dated Cheque’ by Gandhiji ?
Answer: Cripps’s Mission (1942)

26. When did Gandhiji published ‘Hind Swaraj’ ?
Answer: In the year 1908

27. who gave Baba Amta the title ‘Abhay Sadak’ ?
Answer: Mahatma Gandhi

28. The period which is considered as ‘Gandhian Era’ in Indian Independence struggle ?
Answer: 1915 – 1948

Read more: http://importantquestionsabout.blogspot.com/2012/05/important-facts-about-gandhi.html#ixzz28K7v99Fb

Filed under: Competitions - A help desk

Gandhi Quiz 4

Quiz on Gandhiji

1. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born on—
(A) October 5, 1896
(B) October 3, 1840
(C) October 2, 1869
(D) October 10, 1880
Ans : (C)

2. At which place was Gandhiji born?
(A) Porbandar
(B) Rajkot
(C) Wardha
(D) Junagadh
Ans : (A)

3. Which of the following plays left a deep impression on Gandhiji?
(A) Harishchandra
(B) Shravana Kumar
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Shakuntala
Ans : (C)

4. Who of the following desired to convert Gandhiji to Christianity in South Africa?
(A) A. W. Baker
(B) Mrs. MacDonald
(C) William Godfrey
(D) Spencer Walton
Ans : (A)

5. Who of the following satyagrahis succumbed to jail hardships during the satyagraha movement launched
by Gandhiji in South Africa?
(A) Harbat Singh
(B) Villiamma
(C) Nagappan
(D) All of them
Ans : (D)

6. What was Gandhiji’s age when he got married to Kasturbai?
(A) 19 years
(B) 15 years
(c)12 years
(D) 13 years
Ans : (D)

7. About how old was Gandhiji when he reached London to become a barrister?
(A) 20 years
(B) 19 years
(C) 21 years
(D) 18 years
Ans : (B)

8. Devdas was Gandhiji’s
(A) Only child
(B) Second child
(C) Eldest child
(D) Youngest child
Ans : (D)

9. At which place was the first permit office opened on July 1, 1907 for the registration of Indians
under the Registration Act?
(A) Pretoria
(B) Johhanesburg
(C) Petersburg
(D) Volksrust
Ans : (A)

10. Searle’s Supreme Court judgement which caused great resentment among Indians, leading to mass
protests, related to—
(A) Registration of Indians
(B) Strike by Indian coal miners
(C) Invalidation of Indian marriages
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

11. Gandhiji, the hero of the satyagraha struggle of the Indians in South Africa, landed in Bombay on—
(A) January 9, 1915
(B) January 26, 1915
(C) February 10, 1915
(D) February 20, 1915
Ans : (A)

12. Who advised Gandhiji to remain as an observer and student in the country for a year before taking part in Indian Politics?
(A) B. G. Tilak
(B) G. K. Gokhale
(C) Anne Besant
(D) Rabindranath Tagore
Ans : (C)

13. Identify the place from where Gandhiji started his recruiting campaign for the War on behalf of the British Government.
(A) Surat
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Kheda
(D) Rajkot
Ans : (C)

14. In which South African unit had most of the India emigrants taken up abode?
(A) Johannesburg
(B) Natal
(C) Maritzberg
(D) Durban
Ans : (B)

15. At which place was Gandhiji arrested for the first time by the British Government for sedition?
(A) Bombay
(B) Pune
(C) Calcutta
(D) Ahmedabad
Ans : (D)

16. When was the Gandhi – Irwin Pact signed?
(A) March 1, 1932
(B) March 5, 1931
(C) March 10, 1935
(D) March 7, 1937
Ans : (B)

17. On being arrested for his “Quit India” programme, where was Gandhiji detained?
(A) Yeravda Jail
(B) Byculla Prison
(C) Agakhan Palace Jail
(D) AhmedabadPrison
Ans : (D)

18. In connection with the inauguration of the so-called Rowlatt satyagraha, Gandhiji started a Satyagraha Sabha in—
(A) Ahmedabad
(B) Bombay
(C) Wardha
(D) Rajkot
Ans : (B)

19. What is the name of the building which served as Gandhi’s residence in Mumbai from 1917-1934?
(A) Birla House
(B) Bajaj House
(C) Mani Bhavan
(D) Congress House
Ans : (C)

20. The book “Unto This Last” greatly captivated and transformed Gandhiji. So much so that he translated it into Gujarati. Who was its author?
(A) Ruskin Bond
(B) John Ruskin
(C) Leo Tolstoy
(D) Louis Fisher
Ans : (B)

 

Filed under: Competitions - A help desk, , , ,

Creative New Year 2014

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 581 other followers

Happy New Year 2014

National Book Week, 14-20, Nov.2013

Happy Book Week , My dear Readers !!! Expand your horizon of knoweledge via books........all through.......always....all ways

National Book Week, Nov.14-20, 2013

National Book Week, 2013

Read this Blog in Hindi

Read this Blog in Tamil

National Book Day upto

World Book DayNovember 20th, 2013
Let this World Book Week bring more goodness in our library use habits !!!

New Arrivals

Del.icio.us Bookmarks

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 581 other followers

RSS NDTV India News

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

RSS Cricketnext

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

RSS Blog for Scouts & Guides

  • Amendments made on 30/11/2014 – Guide Section
    Amendments made on 30/11/2014 – Guide Section Please click the following link to get amendments made in APRO III Guide section on 30/11/2014. APRO Part III – Guide SectionFiled under: AMENDMENTS Tagged: AMENDMENTS, APRO, guide section
  • Amendments made on 30/11/2014 – Scout Section
    Amendments made on 30/11/2014 – Scout Section Please click the following link to get the amendments made in APRO Part II – for scouts APRO Part II – Scout SectionFiled under: AMENDMENTS Tagged: AMENDMENTS, APRO, SCOUT SECTION
  • E-Books on Compass
    Two books on Compass 1) js_s_map-and-compass 2) mapcompassFiled under: 97.E-BOOKS ON SCOUTING, COMPASS Tagged: COMPASS, MAPPING, scout quiz
  • Scout Quizzzzzzzzzzzzz
    BADEN POWELL AND SCOUTING 1. Who is the founder of Scouting / Guiding? Lord Baden Powell of Gilwell. 2. Where was Baden-Powell born? When? In Gilwell, on Feb 22, 1857. 3. What the full name B.P? Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell. 4. Who was B.P’s mother? Daughter of the British Admiral W. T. Sonyth. 5. Who […]
  • Scout Quiz Questions 4 U
    Some Scout Quiz Questions to Ponder………. I Set 1. What was Baden-Powell’s Christian name? Robert Richard Rupert 2. In which year was B-P born? 1847 1857 1927 3. What was the name of the town in South Africa BP saved whilst in the Army? Mafeking Mafeprince Mafequeen 4. On his return to England, BP wrote […]